PRIVACY STATEMENT

Effective 25 May 2018

 

Your privacy is extremely important to Enyx S.A. and so is being transparent about how we collect, use and share information about you. This privacy statement is intended to help you understand:

  • what information Enyx collects and why we collect it;
  • the ways in which Enyx uses that information;
  • the third parties we may share it with and why;
  • what information may be transferred internationally;
  • how information is stored and protected;
  • the rights you have to access and control your information;
  • how long we keep your information for.

 

Personal Information Collection

Enyx collects personal information from you when you register for our website, complete a contact form, subscribe to any services or use our products and services. We collect this information or ask you to provide certain data for the purposes of helping us manage our relationship with you.

The types of personal data we may collect are:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, company name, job title and country when you register for our website, complete a contact form, download any materials, request a demo or complete a ‘learn more’ form on our website enquiring about our products and services;
  • Your name, address, email address, phone number, billing contact, billing address, billing email and phone number when you enter into a Contract with us and purchase our products and Services;
  • We may ask you for information to enable us to provide a Service to you and we collect this information by telephone, written/digital correspondence or via the website;
  • Online account details including username, password and other credentials used to access Enyx’s products and services when you create an account with Enyx;
  • Any other information that you voluntarily submit to / send to the website.
  • Technical Data such as [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
  • Profile Data such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses as it relates to our business activities.
  • Your name, job title, company name and email address when you take part in any surveys or promotional events hosted by Enyx.
  • Usage Data such as information about how you use our website, products and services.

We collect most of this information directly from you where possible.  This information may be provided by you in face-to-face meetings, when you register for our website, subscribe to any services or use our products and services, complete a contact form, or during telephone conversations.

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data for the purposes of helping us manage our relationship with you. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

When you use our website, we may collect other information about you, such as your IP address and information stored in cookies.

 

Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

 

Using Personal Information

Enyx’s purpose in collecting, holding, using and disclosing information about you is to provide you with products, information or services that you request, and to operate our business.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to such activity at any time by email at privacy@enyx.com or using the UNSUBSCRIBE option available in the communication.

In regards to fulfilling a contract with you, your personal information may be processed for purposes including:

  • Manage and administer our customer relationship with you;
  • To provide products and services you have contracted with us for;
  • To provide information you have requested and to contact you in relation to any queries you may submit;
  • To administer, enable you to access to and use of our website;
  • Supply you with any services that you subscribe to e.g. newsletter / RSS;
  • To manage your accounts, orders, invoices and payments;
  • To manage and provide technical support for products and services and an after-sales service.

In regards to our legal obligations, we are obligated to, for instance, keep records for tax purposes or regulatory purposes for particular products and services.

 

Job applicants

If you apply for a job at Enyx, we may collect personal information from you or from recruitment agencies for the purpose of assessing and processing your application.  This information may include your name and contact details, information about your previous and current employment, information required on a legal basis for hiring and other information relating to your suitability for employment.   

Sharing Personal Information

Your personal data may be disclosed to third party service providers, acting on our behalf, in connection with:

  • providers of cloud-based CRM software to support customer account maintenance and billing;
  • providers of cloud-based marketing software to provide management of prospective customer information;
  • providers who provide data analytics functionality;
  • providers of cloud-based accounting software to support the management of finance and accounting.

Enyx may also disclose your data to a third party who acquires all or a substantial part of our business by way or merger, consolidation or purchase of a substantial proportion of our assets.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In addition to the disclosures necessary for the purposes listed above, Enyx may disclose your personal information to the extent that is required by law and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

Enyx shall act as the data controller and will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date.  Your information may be stored in hard-copy or electronically.

Enyx will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Enyx has appropriate policies and technical and organizational measures in place to safeguard and protect your personal data against unlawful or unauthorized access, accidental loss or destruction, damage, unlawful or unauthorized use and disclosure.

Any information we hold electronically is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Enyx.

If despite our security procedures personal information is inadvertently disclosed, we shall use all reasonable endeavors to limit and remedy the disclosure but to the extent permitted by law we accept no liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

International transfer

As a global company with a number of different international entities under the Enyx S.A. parent entity, we rely on shared services, some of which are located outside of Europe and so your information may be transferred internationally.

We have implemented strict processes to ensure that your data is protected when transferring data in this way and we will only transfer your personal data in this way if one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

Your rights

You have rights relating to the way in which we use your data and you may exercise these rights by contacting us via the details provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section or by emailing us at privacy@enyx.com. Subject to the applicable data protection laws, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal data Enyx holds about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to us in relation to the processing of your personal data;
  • have any inaccurate information about you corrected, you can also make updates to your personal data via the website;
  • request erasure of the data Enyx holds on you;
  • restrict the processing we make in relation to your personal data;
  • restrict the use of your details for marketing activities and other promotional activities;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another party;
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by e-mailing us at privacy@enyx.com.  

 

Data Retention Period

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from using the contact details provided below.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to partner companies and third party websites. These linked sites are not under the control of Enyx. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those practices. Please check those policies before you disclose any personal information to those websites.

 

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Enyx may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting a new version on www.enyx.com. We encourage you to check this page and review our privacy policy from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your information is handled please contact us at:

Privacy Team, Enyx S.A., 8 Rue Greneta, 75003, Paris, France or email at privacy@enyx.com.